Monday, 09th September 2013
         
08.30-09.00   Registration of the participants    
         
09.00-09.30   Welcome address   Janssens
         
09.30-10.15  
Opening Lecture: Radioactive waste and spent fuel management activities in the IAEA
  Bruno
         
10.15-10.30   Break  

 

         
10.30-11.15   EU Legislation in the Field of Decommissioning   Murphy
         
11.15-12.00   JRC Scientific Suport to Decommissioning in EU   Kockerols
         
12.00-13.30   Lunch  

 

         
13.30-14.00   Bus transfer of participants to five Laboratories    
         
14.00-15.30   Laboratory visits    
         
15.30-16.00   Bus transfer of participants to Auditorium    
         
16.00-16.15   Break    
         
16.15-16.45   Stakeholders' engagement   Cantone
         
16.45-17.15   Communication in D&WM   Perko
         
17.15-17.45   Discussion    
Tuesday, 10th September 2013
         
09.00-09.45   Effects of low radiation doses   Metcalf
         
09.45-10.30   Biological research on low doses   Giovanetti
         
10.30-10.45   Break    
         
10.45-11.30  
Operational Radiation Protection in D&WM
  Giuffrida
         
11.30-12.15  
The European Waste Directive: Structure, Content and Implementation Guidance
  Buckau
         
12.15-13.30   Lunch    
         
13.30-14.00   Bus transfer of participants to five Laboratories    
         
14.00-15.30   Laboratory visits    
         
15.30-16.00   Bus transfer of participants to Auditorium    
         
16.00-16.15   Break    
         
16.15-16.45   Preparation of a Safety Assessment Report for D&WM   Welbergen
         
16.45-17.15   Geological Disposal
  Delay
         
17.15-17.45   Discussion    

Wednesday, 11th September 2013

         
09.00-09.45   Methods for radiological characterisation   Londyn
         
09.45-10.30   Data Quality Objectives in the release of radiological facilities   Buckley
         
10.30-10.45   Break    
         
10.45-11.30   Recordkeeping for decommissioning and waste management   Laraia
         
11.30-12.15   Assessment of alpha emitters' content in radioactive waste   Pedersen
         
12.15-13.30   Lunch    
         
13.30-14.00   Bus transfer of participants to five Laboratories    
         
14.00-15.30   Laboratory visits    
         
15.30-16.00   Bus transfer of participants to Auditorium    
         
16.00-16.15   Break    
         
16.15-16.45   Clearance and release   Burgess
         
16.45-17.15   Application of the MARSSIM methodology to release of a radiochemistry facility   Giuffrida
         
17.15-17.45   Discussion    
Thursday, 12th September 2013
         
09.00-09.45   Transition from operation phase to decommissioning phase   Laraia
         
09.45-10.30   Cutting and dismantling techniques  

Michel-Noel

         
10.30-10.45   Break    
         
10.45-11.15   Operational decommissioning experience in France   Vaillant
         
11.15-11.45   Operational decommissioning experience in The Netherlands   Welbergen
         
11.45-12.15   Operational decommissioning experience in UK   Buckley
         
12.15-13.30   Lunch    
         
13.30-14.00   Bus transfer of participants to five Laboratories    
         
14.00-15.30   Laboratory visits    
         
15.30-16.00   Bus transfer of participants to Auditorium    
         
16.00-16.15   Break    
         
16.15-16.45   Operational decommissioning experience in Germany   Brendebach
         
16.45-17.15   Decommissioning Programme of Joint Research Centre
  Kockerols
Friday, 13th September 2013
         
09.00-09.45   Disposal of Radioactive waste   Risoluti
         
09.45-10.30   Waste and Materials' characterization systems   Burgess
         
10.30-10.45   Break    
         
10.45-11.30   Final waste packaging for disposal   Paratore
         
11.30-12.15   Radiation Protection of the environment   Wood
         
12.15-13.00   Final discussion and Summer School closure   Giuffrida